--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over-basement brown brick house, built c. 1820, with a doorcase paired with neighbouring house and a full-height bow window to rear. M-profile artificial slate roof concealed behind a parapet wall to front and rear elevation. Brown brick chimneystack to north party wall. Metal rainwater goods. Brown brick façade laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Brown and red brick rear elevation laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Localised refacing in cement render to rear elevation. Limestone coping to parapet wall of front elevation. Parapet wall only partially surviving to rear, and removed where the top floor of the bow has been removed. Tooled limestone ashlar faced façade basement elevation with smooth limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Red brick square-headed window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement six-over-nine and six-over-six and one-over-one timber sash windows and uPVC windows. Wrought-iron nursery rails to second floor window openings. Square-headed window openings to rear elevation including Wyatt window openings all having replacement uPVC windows. One round-arched stair hall window with a uPVC window. Three-centred arch door opening, with brown brick arch, rendered reveals, limestone threshold step and flanking base plinths, and inset doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged columns with stylised foliate capitals and responding pilasters, supporting fluted frieze with rosette detailing and diminutive modillion cornice, both breaking forward over orders; frosted glass sidelights over panelled timber bases and original raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf; plain glass fanlight. Opening onto limestone flagged front door platform with cast-iron bootscraper, arrived at by limestone steps. Steps and platform flanked by limestone plinth wall supporting replacement wrought-iron railings with spearhead finials and cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials, which return to enclose the front site basement area. Concrete steps to basement level. Rubble limestone coach house, with arch rendered over or removed and timber lintel over vehicular opening. Interior doorcase divides entrance hall from stair hall. Plain running mould cornice and original joinery detailing detected. Three-bay two-storey roughcast rendered coach house facing rear site access lane with square-headed door opening and small square-headed window openings; pitched natural slate roof.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a crescent terrace of houses on the east side of O'Connell Street and expresses through its large scale, and overwhelmingly strict massing, the nobility of Georgian Newtown Pery. Though altered, the survival of the coach house adds significantly to a more comprehensive understanding of the domestic arrangements of the late Georgian townhouse in Limerick City.