--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over-basement red brick house, built c. 1820, forming one of a crescent of similarly scaled houses. Annex extension of stair hall landing to rear. M-profile artificial slate roof concealed behind a parapet wall to front and rear elevation. Red brick chimneystacks to north and south party walls of varying scale. Red brick façade and rear elevation, side and rear elevation walls laid in Flemish bond with original pointing. Re-faced red brick third floor elevation of facade, c. 1880. Limestone coping to parapet walls. Painted rendered basement elevations to all with limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Red brick square-headed window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement six-over-three timber sash windows to third floor level, and original six-over-six and nine-over-six timber sash windows between basement and second floor level. Adamesque cast-iron balcony with palmette motif supported on cast-iron brackets, at first floor level. Wrought-iron nursery rails to second and third floor window openings. Square-headed window openings to rear elevation with red brick arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and replacement timber casement windows to third floor level; and possibly original six-over-six timber sash windows to second floor level; Wyatt windows to ground and first floor level original nine-over-six flanked by three-over two timber sash windows and six-over-six flanked by two-over-two timber sash windows each divided by timber mullions. One original round-arched stair hall window visible, with original six-over-six timber sash windows having arched fanlight to upper sash. Three-centred arch door opening, with red brick arch, rendered reveals, limestone threshold step, and inset doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Ionic columns and responding pilasters, each with swags to capitals, supporting fluted frieze with rosette detailing, breaking forward over orders; margin-paned sidelights over panelled timber bases and flat-panelled timber door leaf with horizontal central panel; radiating petal shaped fanlight enriched by lead detailing. Opening onto limestone flagged front door platform with cast-iron bootscraper, arrived at by limestone steps. Steps and platform flanked by limestone plinth wall supporting original wrought-iron railings with spearhead finials and cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials, which return to enclose the front site basement area which is accessed by metal steps to the south. Fine coach house to rear site access lane forming one of a row of similarly designed coach houses, with limestone ashlar entrance elevation; red brick three-centred carriage arch rising from limestone ashlar piers (south only), with plank timber lining above gate closed by roller shutter blind, and door to side.

Appraisal

No 10 forms one of a crescent terrace of houses on the east side of O'Connell Street. This house retains most original timber sash windows, doorcase and door leaf, and expresses, through its large scale and overwhelmingly strict massing, the nobility of the Georgian Newtown Pery buildings. The survival of the coach houses to the rear site access lane is vital to a complete and thorough understanding of the house, terrace and historic residential district within Limerick City.