Leamy's Free School

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey over basement Tudor Revival symmetrical brick school, built between 1841-45, with a central crenellated tower and a four-bay (six to end elevation) two-storey stone return. Pitched natural slate roofs with lead ridges and three groups of octagonal brick chimneystacks with clay pots. Cast-iron hoppers and uPVC gutters. Hipped artificial slate roof to rear section with cast-iron rainwater goods. The square-plan tower rises a stage above the roof with a crenellated parapet and cut saddle-backed limestone coping with a stone moulding below having carved human and animal heads and a higher octagonal crenellated turret to the west. To either side is a half gable while the outer bays form a pair of gabled breakfronts and a saddle-back limestone coping covers all gables and parapets. The gabled breakfront is repeated to both side elevations. Red brick wall laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing on a moulded limestone plinth course with squared rough limestone to basement level. Rough-hewn squared snecked and coursed limestone walls to rear. Square-headed window openings with smooth limestone ashlar splayed reveals. Cross-casement timber window frames with iron diamond pane windows; uPVC replacement windows to second floor. To either side of the tower at first floor is a three-sided oriel window with smooth limestone surround and moulded base and parapet, which forms a balcony to half dormers above. Six-over-six timber sash window to rear section with red brick surrounds and cut limestone sill course. The tower has a limestone square panel to the upper stage with hoodmould and clock flanked by pair of crests. Below the panel is a carved limestone panel with Tudor and Gothic arch mouldings. This panel is repeated as a pair to the stage below with a square-headed window to centre and rectangular panel below. Flat-pointed arched limestone door opening with hood moulding and moulded stop-chamfered surround. Double-leaf timber-panelled doors with perpendicular arches to upper panels, opening onto limestone threshold and concrete steps flanked by limestone ashlar wall, which encloses basement area. Gravel path through front garden enclosed by low rock-faced limestone ashlar wall with plinth, saddle-back coping and spear-headed iron railings. Matching gates hang from pair of high limestone ashlar piers. Further pair of piers to west of paved area and a single-storey brick wing with door opening having limestone surround. A Limerick Civic Trust sign reads: 'Leamy School This school was built in 1843 out of the proceeds of a trust set up by William Leamy. In 1814 he bequeathed £13,300 for the education of poor children in Ireland. The school closed in 1952.' Stone inscription reads: 'Joseph Fogerty Builder'. The entrance hall is vaulted and contains an intact internal door. Original window joinery is visible from the exterior. Possibly replacement staircase to ground floor.

Appraisal

An imposing detached former school built in a Tudor Revival style to the designs of the architect William Atkins by the builder/contractor Joseph Fogerty, Henry Street, Limerick. It has an elaborate façade treatment. Retaining many external and internal features, this building presents its original aspect to the street and stands out stylistically from the predominantly Georgian terraced buildings of the street.