Workshop

Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay single-storey building, built c. 1920, occupying the entire rear site of No. 6 Pery Square. Pitched natural slate roof with black clay ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Cement coping to parapet wall with a shaped gable flanked by a pair of console brackets to the first and last bays, which form shallow breakfronts. Painted rendered walls with a cornice spanning entire façade stepped at breakfronts with a dentilated course; plinth course at ground level. Breakfronts are framed by pilasters, each with a moulded foliate oval wreath. Four square-headed window openings, each with a large keystone, concrete sill, uPVC window and modern mild steel railings. The east breakfront has a round-arched door opening with a spoked timber fanlight over double-leaf timber doors. A similar arch to west breakfront is blind and has a shield with a coat of arms. Adjacent is a further round-arched door opening with fanlight and double-leaf doors as above. A plaque with an arm and hammer reads: 'Labor Omnia Vincet Mechanics' Institute Limerick founded 1810' and text on the shield plaque reads: 'A.D.1670 Regular Operative Plasterers Society Brotherly Love Continued'.

Appraisal

This is a substantial stucco-fronted building, which occupies the rear site of No. 6 Pery Square. While this building has had inappropriate window replacements, it is an interesting example of an early twentieth-century classically styled clubhouse which is probably of significance to the profession. The plaque which reads: 'Labor Omnia Vincet' means 'Labour Conquers All'.