Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey brick former coach house, built c. 1850,with a six-bay single-storey wing to the east and a front railed area and gates to the west. Pitched artificial slate roof to the two-storey section with corbelled brick chimneystacks having some octagonal clay pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped roof to single-storey building behind parapet wall with limestone coping and a brick stringcourse. Brick walls to first floor laid in English garden wall bond and to ground floor in Flemish bond. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings to ground floor with patent reveals and limestone sills. An oculus formed in brick adjacent to the entrance to No. 1 Pery Square. Windows on the first floor have similar but smaller openings to those on the ground floor with single-pane timber sash windows. Two similar window openings to the west side elevation, one six-over-six timber sash window with horns and a single-pane timber sash window. A front area is enclosed by a spear-headed cast-iron railing on limestone plinth with a pair of cast-iron gates. Red brick garden wall laid in Flemish bond curving down towards the gate with limestone coping. Carved limestone gate piers with round arches to all four sides of coping. Wall, gate, and railing probably part of original No. 1 Pery Square built in 1838.

Appraisal

It would appear that the ground floor and the wide entrance to the west were built at the time, or shortly after, that of No. 1 Pery Square, which was constructed in 1838. The oculus adjacent to the entrance porch suggests that the original single-storey building was for the use of No. 1 Pery Square. The first floor was added later resulting in an unusual building with considerable character. The gates and piers to the west of the site are very attractive and form part of the ensemble and must be retained. The site will form part of a hotel which is being created at No. 1 Pery Square.