--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over-basement red brick house, built c. 1820, forming one of a terrace of similarly scaled houses. Two-storey over basement return to rear. M-profile roof concealed behind a parapet wall with large red brick chimneystack to east party wall and rendered chimneystack west part wall. Red brick façade and side elevation walls laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Painted rendered basement elevation with limestone ashlar plinth course delineating ground floor level. Rubble limestone rear elevation with red brick parapet, limestone coping. Rendered basement and ground level and rendered return. Red brick camber-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Windows to rear elevation having red brick surrounds and limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Three-centred arch door opening, with red brick arch, rendered reveals, limestone threshold step, and inset doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Ionic columns with swags to capitals, supporting fluted frieze with rosette detailing, breaking forward over orders; flat-panelled timber door leaf with horizontal central panel; webbed fanlight enriched by lead detailing. Opening onto concrete covered front door platform, arrived at by concrete covered steps. Steps and platform flanked by concrete covered plinth wall supporting original wrought-iron railings with spearhead finials and cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials, which return to enclose the front site basement area which is accessed by metal steps. Rear site coach house access lane retains original limestone cobblestones.

Appraisal

Forming one of three terraced houses sharing a similar scale, massing and fenestration alignment, this house remains in good condition despite inappropriate alterations resulting in the loss of original features such as the timber sash windows.