--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick townhouse, built c. 1835, with a front railed basement area, three-storey return and a stone coach house to rear lane. M-profile natural slate roof with rendered chimneystack and terracotta pots to both party walls. Single-pitched roof to return. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with lime mortar re-pointing to front (cement pointing to rear) terminating in parapet wall with limestone coping and lead flashing. Limestone plinth course at ground floor level above rendered basement walls. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent reveals, limestone sills and original timber sash windows to front and rear; six-over-three to third floor, six-over-six to second, first and ground floor levels. Sash windows to basement have had glazing bars changed. Much cylinder glass with cast-iron nursery rails to second floor and decorative cast-iron balcony enriched by palmette motifs, to first floor spanning both bays. Gauged brick round-arched door opening with moulded reveals, and original aediculated painted sandstone doorcase comprising: Ionic columns on base blocks supporting plain heavy entablature with decorative webbed fanlight above; original timber-panelled door with brass furniture. Opening onto limestone platform with Gothic cast-iron bootscraper and five steps flanked by spear-headed wrought-iron railings an cast-iron posts on limestone plinth. Squared limestone coach house to rear with red brick arch forming one of a number of original coach houses to survive on the rear site access lane.

Appraisal

No. 14 Barrington Street is a very fine late Georgian townhouse, which forms part of a terrace of four houses. While retaining many important external features, this house has been sensitively restored inside and out. This is probably the most intact house of this terrace, which is one of the finest in the city.