--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1890, with a three-sided two-storey brick canted bay window, a front railed basement area and a three-storey return. Pitched artificial slate roof with a red brick chimneystack to east party wall and metal replacement rainwater goods. Factory-made red brick walls laid in Flemish bond rendered to basement and rear. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with timber sash windows; those to the three-side canted bay have a continuous limestone sill course. Two-over-two timber sash windows to first floor window opening and to front of bay, one-over-one to side of bay window and timber casement window to basement. Much cylinder glass. uPVC to rear. Gauged brick elliptical-arched door opening with a stop-chamfered tripartite timber frame containing a timber-panelled door with two glazed panels framed by sidelights with timber panels and overlights. Door opening onto limestone step and shared terracotta tiled area. Flanked to east by rendered wall and elaborate cast-iron railings enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with No. 18, this house retains most of its original external features and forms an important part of this late nineteenth-century section of an otherwise Georgian streetscape.