Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement red brick former house, built c. 1890, with a three-sided full-height canted bay window, a front railed basement area and three-storey return. Pitched artificial slate roof with a red brick chimneystack to west party wall and cast-iron rainwater goods. Factory-made red brick walls laid in Flemish bond rendered to basement and rear. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with timber sash windows and limestone sills (continuous to the bay); two-over-two to first floor and front of bay window, one-over-one to side of bay and timber casement window to basement. Much cylinder glass. uPVC to rear. Gauged brick elliptical-arched door opening with stop-chamfered detailed tripartite timber frame containing replacement timber-panelled door with sidelights over panels and tripartite overlight. Door opening onto shared terracotta tiled area accessed by limestone step and flanked to west by rendered wall with elaborate cast-iron railing enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with No. 17, this former house retains most of its original external features and makes up part of this late nineteenth-century section of an otherwise Georgian streetscape.