--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement red brick former house, built c. 1900, with a three-sided two-storey canted bay window and a front walled and railed basement area. Pitched natural slate roof with a red brick chimneystack to east and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with lime mortar pointing, rendered to basement and rear. Hipped slate roof to timber three-sided canted bay with replacement one-over-one timber sash windows and timber sills. Gauged brick elliptical-arched window opening with one-over-one original timber sash window and limestone sill. Elliptical-arched door opening containing a chamfered timber-framed timber-panelled door with brass furniture flanked by sidelight over panels and with overlights above. Opening onto limestone step and shared tiled front area (with No. 19). Rendered wall to west with highly decorative cast-iron railing and matching gate enclosing basement area. Concrete steps give basement access.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with No. 19, this former house has had some external features replaced but overall, it retains its original aspect. It forms part of a street of varied terraced types.