--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1900, and compositionally linked with neighbouring house to south. Possibly forming one house originally, with a shared three-centre arched door opening, and full-height timber framed three-sided canted bay window. Front railed basement area, three-sided two-storey canted bay window and a vast gable-ended return. Pitched natural slate roof with red brick chimneystacks to west gable and gable of return. uPVC gutter and cast-iron downpipe. Red brick facade laid in Flemish bond forming quoins to return on gable, rendered walls to basement, side and rear. Gauged brick elliptical-arched window opening over entrance (unclear to which house it now belongs) with square profile brick reveals and painted sill, with one-over-one timber sash window. Three-sided two-storey timber canted bay window to ground and first floors with hipped natural slate roof and one-over-one timber sash window with ogee horns to three sides on timber sills. Bipartite square-headed window opening to basement with one-over-one timber sash windows. Gauged brick elliptical-arched door opening, now divided in two by timber frame with a modern timber-panelled door c. 1980, opening onto black and red terracotta tiled area. A low rendered wall with elaborate cast-iron railing encloses basement area. Two-over-two timber sash window to side gable with iron bars and painted sills.

Appraisal

Previously forming a single dwelling with No. 21, this house, No. 21A, has retained many salient features and together with its elaborate railing makes a positive contribution to the variety of this historic streetscape.