--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over basement brick townhouse, built c. 1830, with a front railed basement area, and a large gable end onto Little Barrington Street giving access to rear, renovated c. 2003. Pitched slate roof with a large red brick chimneystack to east gable and smaller rendered stack to west party wall, rebuilt c. 2003 with concrete coping. Roof hidden behind parapet wall with concrete coping. Red brick wall laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing, with canted limestone plinth at ground floor level and painted rendered walls to basement and rear. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with cut limestone sills and heavily rendered reveals. Replacement timber sash window throughout, c. 2000, with modern decorative iron balconies to first floor. Gauged brick round-arched door opening inset doorcase comprising: three-quarters engaged Ionic columns with swag motif, supporting a fluted frieze with rosettes, and flanking an original timber-panelled door with brass furniture; with lead enriched webbed fanlight above. Cornice above with lead webbed fanlight over. Opening onto limestone stepped threshold and limestone flagged platform and four steps bridging basement. Flanked by modern spear-headed steel railings on limestone plinth. Concrete plinth to front and side. Timber planked door c. 2003 beneath steps opens onto concrete basement area. It would appear that the interior has been replaced and that a modern staircase has been installed.

Appraisal

Built as a terrace of three, and renovated together c. 2003. No. 22 Barrington Street has lost its original windows and railings, but retains its doorcase. While the loss of some features is regrettable, the use of timber sash windows and spear-headed railings presents an original aspect to the street and enhances the uniformity of this historic Georgian streetscape.