--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over basement brick townhouse, built c. 1820, with a front railed basement area, now in use as flats. Brick south gable. Pitched roof hidden behind parapet wall with stone coping. Large brick chimneystack to south gable with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cut limestone plinth course and painted rendered walls to basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent reveals, painted stone sills and uPVC windows. Aluminium windows to basement. Gauged brick round-arched door opening with original timber-panelled door retaining an early cast-iron Wellington door knocker, flanked by pair of timber engaged Ionic columns with swag motif supporting a fluted frieze with rosettes and cornice above. Webbed fanlight with lead enrichments above. Door opens onto limestone stepped threshold, limestone flagged area and four limestone steps, flanked by spear-headed wrought-iron-railings and cast-iron rail posts on limestone plinth enclosing basement area. Timber planked door beneath flight of steps.

Appraisal

A substantial Georgian terraced house retaining original façade composition, doorcase and railing. Although inappropriate windows have been inserted, this house with its gable end to Saint Joseph's church, forms an important feature as the last Georgian house to the south of The Crescent and as such is an important component of the historic streetscape.