--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey red brick house built c. 1875, with a front railed garden, renovated c. 2003. Pitched artificial slate roof with a large profiled brick chimneystack to party wall and gable wall with clay pots. Cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with red wash and carved limestone sill course to first floor level with similar course below. Flush limestone course at sill and impost level to ground floor. Segmental-arched window openings to first floor with chamfered smooth limestone surround forming a pointed arch above. Paired segmental-arched headed window openings to ground floor with flush limestone surround having a bowtell moulding divided by a polished pink granite column and foliate capital. uPVC sash windows. An entrance porch breaks the front with the two limestone courses forming a frieze and containing stepping over the door and framing a carved limestone plaque inscribed 'Mary Ville' flanked by pair of floral carved panels. Modern timber-panelled door flanked by pair of polished pink granite columns with foliate carved capitals supporting a segmental-arched door opening with flush smooth limestone surround with ovolo moulding and overlight. Door opens onto footpath of red and black terracotta tiles through a front garden enclosed by red brick walls with limestone base, a flush limestone course at mid-height and limestone coping with cast-iron decorative railings. Two matching pedestrian gates and two ashlar limestone piers. To south is a pair of square-plan limestone ashlar piers supporting two wrought-iron gates and a drive leading to a garage structure. Each pier carries as plaque inscribed: "P. KENNEDY BUILDER" and "STONE AND MARBLE WORKS".

Appraisal

An attractive Victorian house with a decorative façade treatment, which retains most of its external features. It stands closer to the road than the terrace to the south, with which it shares it details. This house heralds the beginning of the suburban streetscape contrasting with the larger scaled higher density Georgian streetscape to the north.