--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey gable-fronted red brick house, built c. 1900, with a two-storey return. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and cement coping to north side gable. To this gable rises a red brick chimneystack with clay pots and dentilated cornice and stringcourse below. A larger shared chimneystack to the south with similar decoration. Cast-iron rainwater goods on dentilated eaves which follows the front and side gables. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with several moulded brick stringcourses to upper floors and an angled brick course above ground floor level, and a limestone plinth course to ground level. Some rubble limestone to rear elevation. Brick segmental-arched window openings with painted limestone sills and uPVC windows throughout. Shallow projecting bay to ground floor with a pair of segmental-arched widow openings having bowtell surrounds, double limestone sill and uPVC windows. Gauged brick segmental-arched door opening with bowtell moulding and recessed timber-panelled door in timber frame with brass furniture, sidelights and square overlight above. Terracotta tiles to porch and stone paved front area enclosed by replacement brick wall with original cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace of three houses to the entrance of Crescent Avenue, with a matching four houses to the other side. Apart from the replacement windows, most of the exterior features remain intact and gives this side of the street a pleasant and uniform appearance. Standing opposite Saint Joseph's Catholic church, this terrace is a good example of turn of the century suburban housing.