--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey red brick house built c. 1900, with two-storey return. Hipped natural slate roof with a shared red brick chimneystack with terracotta pots. uPVC rainwater goods on dentilated red brick eaves. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with a decorative moulded stringcourse at first floor level, an angled brick course above ground floor level and a chamfered brick course at ground level. Rendered walls to side and rear elevations. Brick camber-arched window openings at first floor level with limestone sills and one-over-one timber sash windows. Shallow rectangular bay to ground floor, with a pair of brick camber-arched window openings with bowtell surround, double limestone sill and one-over-one timber sash windows and cylinder glass. Brick round-arched door opening with brick moulding and bowtell surround, with timber-panelled door set back with overlight above. Front area enclosed by painted rendered wall with decorative cast-iron railings and two piers with wrought-iron gate having circle design.

Appraisal

A modest-scale terraced brick house with all its external features intact. It forms part of a terrace of nine houses, in a cul-de-sac, which are in a remarkably intact state and announce the beginning of the turn of the century suburbs. An identical terrace of nine houses is situated across the street.