--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1840, most likely forming the original coach house to No. 7 Quinlan Street. Pub extended to rear sites of houses on Quinlan Street. Pitched artificial roof concealed from Newenham Street by a parapet wall. uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, rendered quoins and rendered parapet panel, surmounted by limestone coping, with wrought-iron cresting. Square-headed window openings, rendered reveals, painted sills, two-over-two timber sash windows with cylinder glass. Blocked-up window to first floor level of side elevation, with only painted sill evident. Shopfront comprising Doric pilasters joined by fascia with cornice above. Two display windows with plain rendered stall risers.

Appraisal

This plain and modest house is enlivened by the wrought-iron cresting to its parapet wall and the original two-over-two timber sash windows and pub shopfront. The scale and footprint of the building retains the character of the original coach house.