--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1850. Flat-roofed single-bay three-storey return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof concealed to front behind parapet wall, with rendered and red brick chimneystack to party wall having moulded clay pots. Red brick front elevation laid in Flemish bond with cement mortar re-pointing; exposed re-pointed squared and coursed rubble limestone basement elevation and limestone plinth course delineating ground floor level; lead damp proof course beneath parapet coping; rendered rear and return elevations. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills; replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-arch door opening, with red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, and plain inset timber doorcase comprising flat-panelled uprights joined by profiled lintel with keystone; replacement fanlight above; raised and fielded panelled timber door. Front door platform bridges basement area, flanked by reproduction mild steel railings which return to enclose the front site basement area. Rear site enclosed by single-storey outbuilding, c. 1980.

Appraisal

Forming one of a terrace of six houses, which are of a modest scale when compared with the O'Connell Street (formerly George's Street) terraces. Newenham Street is named after Rev. Edward Newenham Hoare, who built the Trinity Church of Ireland Church.