--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1850, with a two-storey over basement return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof concealed to front behind parapet wall, with rendered and red brick chimneystack to party wall having moulded clay pots. Red brick front elevation laid in Flemish bond with cement mortar re-pointing; rendered basement elevation and painted plinth course delineating ground floor level; lead flashed parapet coping; render rear and return elevation. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills; replacement uPVC windows to façade. Segmental-arched door opening, with red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, and inset plaster doorcase comprising half-engaged Composite columns joined by fluted frieze with lion's head masks, breaking forward over columns, with original raised and fielded panelled timber door and original webbed fanlight above. Limestone flagged front door platform bridges basement area, with historic wrought-iron bootscraper. Basement area enclosed by limestone plinth wall with wrought-iron railings having Neo-classical cast-iron rail posts with pineapple finials and wrought-iron arrow head railing finials. Lofted two-storey rubble limestone coach house with original carriage arch enclosed by glazed uPVC doorframe.

Appraisal

Although largely stripped of the historic patina evident on the neighbouring buildings, this house nonetheless contributes to the intactness and uniformity of the terrace. It forms one of a terrace of six houses which are of a modest scale when compared with the O'Connell Street (formerly George's Street) terraces. Newenham Street is named after Rev. Edward Newenham Hoare, who built the Trinity Church of Ireland Church. The survival of the rear site coach house adds to the significance of this structure.