--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey polychromatic house, built c. 1875, with decorative brick coursing to eaves level. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods; rear span altered to form dormer window. Red brick faced walls laid in Flemish bond with red and yellow brick herringbone courses to eaves level. Square-headed window openings, with raised red and yellow brick surrounds having alternating chamfered and squared reveals to block-and-start sides at first floor level and ovolo moulded reveals at ground floor level; polychrome flat arch and limestone sill to both; and two-over-two timber sash windows with ogee horns. Round-arched door opening with yellow brick arch and surround, and inset timber doorcase comprising flat panels with console brackets joined by profiled lintel; replacement raised and fielded panelled timber door; plain fanlight above. Front site enclosed by red brick plinth wall with limestone coping supporting original wrought-iron railings with arch and finial detailing. Limestone gate reveals and original wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This curiously diminutive house contrasts strongly with the imposing and sober Georgian terraces on the neighbouring streets. It forms one of three houses comprising Carrick Villas which face onto Newenham Street.