--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1850, with an off-centre arched door opening. Pitched artificial slate roof concealed behind a parapet wall. Cast-iron rain water goods. Red brick wall laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Limestone coping to parapet wall. Painted rendered basement elevation terminating at ground floor level with a limestone ashlar plinth course. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Three-centred arch door opening, with a red brick arch, patent rendered reveals, limestone threshold step and inset timber doorcase comprising flat-panelled pilasters with incised Greek key motif, joined by entablature breaking forward slightly over pilasters. Flat-panelled timber door and lead enriched webbed fanlight. Door opens onto limestone front door platform arrived at by a flight of limestone steps, flanked by limestone plinth wall supporting wrought-iron railings with spearhead finials, and cast-iron rail posts with urn finials. Metal steps access basement level.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a relatively uniform terrace of four houses (despite rendering of one) which share the same scale, massing, fenestration alignment and parapet height.