--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement red brick house, built c. 1830. Pitched sheet corrugated metal roof continuing along neighbouring house, concealed by parapet wall to rear. Timber eaves board to both. Cement rendered chimneystack to party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement re-pointing. Painted rendered basement elevation with deep rendered plinth course at ground floor level. Cement rendered rear elevation with modern annex return, added c. 1990. Square-headed window openings, red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Enlarged basement window opening with uPVC window. Camber-arched window openings to rear elevation, possibly limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-arched door opening, with red brick arch, coved patent rendered reveals, and limestone base following curve of opening, and inset doorcase comprising: flanking pilasters with incised Greek key motif, joined by lintel entablature, with lead detailed webbed fanlight; raised and fielded panelled timber door. Opening onto a limestone flagged front door platform with cast-iron bootscraper, accessed from pavement level by three limestone steps and flanked by limestone plinth wall supporting wrought-iron railings with cast-iron pineapple finials.

Appraisal

This house forms one of two houses of similar scale and fenestration alignment within a terrace of large four-storey over basement houses.