--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brown brick house, built c. 1840, forming an end to the terrace of similarly scaled houses. M-profile artificial slate pitched roof concealed behind a parapet wall. Lean-to return to rear. Partially rendered red brick chimneystacks to east party wall. uPVC rainwater goods. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with cement re-pointing, with a flashed coping surmounting the parapet wall. Painted rendered basement elevation terminating beneath sill level. Red brick and limestone rear elevation. Rendered gable to exposed section of west-facing side elevation with lead flashed coping. Square-headed window opening, brown brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, painted stone sills and replacement uPVC casement windows. Metal balconettes, c. 1980, to first floor level. Camber-arched window opening to basement level altered to form door opening with three-over-three, six-over-six and nine-over-six timber sash windows. One-over-one timber sash window to ground floor level. Camber-arched window opening with rendered reveals, painted stone sill and six-over-six timber sash window at basement level. Segmental-arched door opening, brown brick arch, patent rendered reveals, limestone threshold step, and inset doorcase comprising: panelled uprights with console brackets supporting lintel entablature, and having a spoke wheel timber fanlight; original flat-panelled timber door leaf, with horizontal central panel. Door opens onto limestone front door platform, which is arrived at from pavement level by limestone step and flanked limestone plinth walls with wrought-iron railings, which return to enclose the front site basement area. Metal steps access basement level.

Appraisal

This modestly-scaled late Georgian house is located within the heart of the Georgian Newtown Pery and conforms to the architectural hierarchy, which presents the most grandly-scaled houses on the main thoroughfares and houses of more diminutive character, though no less important to the secondary streets, such as Hartstonge Street. This house forms one of a terrace of twelve houses of similar scale, massing and fenestration alignment. The survival of original windows, doorcase and door leaf gives prominence to the structure.