--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement red brick former townhouse, built c. 1820, forming part of a uniform terrace of eleven Georgian former townhouses, with a broad flight of steps to the three-centred arched front door. Pitched roof concealed behind parapet wall; chimneystacks to south party wall. Red brick faced walls laid in Flemish bond to façade with cement re-pointing. Rendered basement elevation to ground floor sill level. Square-headed window openings to façade with red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Red brick segmental-arched door opening, patent rendered reveals, and inset tripartite timber doorcase comprising panel enriched piers dividing flanking margin-paned sidelights which have panelled timber bases; original flat-panelled timber door with central horizontal panel. Piers support frieze and cornice with waterleaf detailing. Over-painted egg-and-dart detailing to capitals and cornice. Original webbed lead detailed fanlight. Front door accessed by broad flight of limestone steps with cast-iron bootscraper, flanked by rendered over possibly original plinth wall supporting original wrought-iron railings with Neo-classical cast-iron rail posts with urn finials. Railings return to enclose front site basement area, which is accessed by metal railed steps, c. 1980. Square-plan cast-iron coal hole cover and limestone slab to pavement.

Appraisal

This fine late Georgian former townhouse retains many original features, notwithstanding the loss of timber sash windows, and as such it contributes significantly to the architectural character of the streetscape in the Newtown Pery Georgian core. It forms one of a terrace of eleven uniform houses with a shared parapet height, each house ennobled by a wide three-centred arched doorcase.