--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement brick former townhouse, built c. 1810, with a stucco-fronted ground floor added c. 1860, and a front railed basement area. Pitched artificial slate roof behind parapet with limestone coping with plastic and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing and two iron wall vents. Channel rusticated rendered walls to ground floor with a cornice above and a rendered panel below. Rubble limestone walls to basement and plain rendered to rear elevation. Brick flat-arched window openings with rendered reveals, limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Three point-arched door opening with a timber-panelled door flanked by a pair of engaged timber Ionic columns, sidelights and quarter Ionic piers supporting a stepped entablature with replacement fanlight above. Door opens onto limestone step and limestone flagged platform and five limestone steps. Wrought-iron railings with cast-iron posts on limestone plinth flank the platform with and an original wrought-iron lantern arch above. Replacement railings enclose basement area to front with an iron gate and steel steps giving access to basement area. Two square iron coal hole covers in limestone surround extending to limestone kerb. Stone coach house removed to rear with steel gates giving access to rear car park.

Appraisal

While this former house has lost its original windows, the façade composition remains intact and is enlivened by a later stuccoed ground floor. Of particular importance, is the rare iron lantern arch, which is one of the few to survive in the city, and adds an additional historic element to the streetscape.