Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Limerick Corporation Gas Works

Gasworks

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone ridge gabled power station, built c. 1880, with an attached lower gabled section, now roofless, and comprising a two-bay triple-height gable to south and north with a gabled higher central section. Situated on a former quarry site. The flanking building is one-and-half-storeys high with a stone chimneystack to the apex. Rock-faced coursed and snecked limestone ashlar walls with limestone coping to all gables. Cast-iron roof structure with timber purlins with roof covering removed. Three square-headed window openings with smooth limestone surrounds and timber louvres to the first floor openings. An oculus located under the ridge gable has a smooth limestone surround and iron window frame without glass. A double-height camber-arched door opening with smooth limestone surround is located at the centre of the main gable. Square headed door opening with iron or steel lintel, now failing, to smaller building. The derelict building is located in a disused industrial site. The internal walls have engaged pier buttresses and no obvious lateral support.

Appraisal

A substantial stone building, now in a ruinous state, forming part of the former gas works site. Of uncertain original use, this structure has a utilitarian appearance but displays good masonry and craftsmanship.