Saint Anne's Vocational School

--/--/--

Description

Attached multiple-bay two-storey school, built in 1938, with stepped recessed footprint. Flat roof. Red brick band at ground floor level and surrounding the window and door openings. Concrete for the remainder. Stepped recessed red brick open porch with concrete plinth above. Replacement uPVC windows. Interior light fittings and staircase intact. Extended in 1954. School is set behind railings on a plinth wall and faces onto George's Quay and the Abbey River.

Appraisal

The riverine aspect of Saint Ann's is significant to its overall architectural merit. Its twentieth-century horizontal lines echo and compliment the line of the Abbey River. Patrick Joseph Sheahan (1893-1965) of Sheahan and Clery was architectural firm responsible for the construction of the vocational school for women and girls.