Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey ceramic tiled bank building, built in 1941, in an Art Deco with Egyptian and Greek Revival motifs, with pedimented parapet and two modern separate shopfronts to ground floor. Roof hidden behind parapet wall with a central pediment rising from entablature of frieze with round discs, and Greek key cornice below with plain frieze and roll moulding. Pediment containing raised ceramic tiled lettering reading: ACC Bank, with a palmette keystone above and flanked by stylised flame burning urns. At first floor, window openings are square-headed with a central tripartite opening flanked by bipartite openings, sharing moulded ceramic tiled sill course and lintel course, each opening having half pilasters with palm leaf capitals. Original metal casement windows to each opening with vertical lights and overlight with a series of square-openings to metal panels above. Modern shopfronts with fixed-pane display windows and glazed doors, each with polished granite clad surround. Original fascia above with lead flashed cornice (forming a sill course) flanked by original console brackets with modern tiling to fascia, c. 2000, with imitation Greek key motif.

Appraisal

This bank building is quite unique in Limerick, being the only known ceramic tile clad Art Deco façade. Its presence close to, the more sober and larger Art Deco, Roches Stores gives added contextual significance to the structure. It is largely intact, except for the fascia tiling, which may conceal original tilework. The interesting metal window is integral to the design of the structure. It is possible that the reconstruction of these premises in 1941 was carried out by Patrick James Sheahan.