Lock keeper's house

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Pair of attached stone and brick buildings, built c. 1770, on the north pier of Lock Quay canal harbour. To west is a three-bay two-storey random rubble limestone building with red brick eaves having a diagonal brick course and no roof. Segmental-arched gauged brick window openings with cut limestone sills and no windows. Attached to east is a single-storey three-bay building with eaves as per pier. Adjacent building with red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with a chamfered ashlar limestone plinth course on a rubble sandstone plinth wall. Also roofless with no windows. The square-headed window openings have carved limestone sills with nose detailing.

Appraisal

This pair of buildings may have been built as lock keeper's house or structures associated with the operation and maintenance of the lock, or indeed may have been associated with the various industrial buildings located close by. The combination of stone and brickwork enhance the overall appearance of this group of architecturally important canal structures.