Arch

Arch

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone carriage arch, built c. 1890, formerly the entrance arch to the Lock Mills. Situated on the banks of the canal and attached to coursed limestone rubble walls, which give access to the canal bank. Forming a single elliptical arch standing on square-plan piers with limestone ashlar voussoirs springing from plain limestone stringcourse. Parapet above with raised blocking course to centre with incised lettering reading: 'Lock Mills John Norris Russell 1844'. Metal gates, c. 1990.

Appraisal

A fine limestone ashlar carriage arch which provides an important link to the industrial heritage associated with this site, the former Lock Mills. John Norris Russell, a local industrialist, who operated both milling and bacon industries in Limerick and Ennis, was the proprietor of the Lock Mills, which were erected in 1763.