Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terraced three-bay three-storey over basement limestone former townhouse, built in 1751, compositionally united with No. 4 by a red brick niche beneath blind red brick oculus at second floor level. Full-height two-bay return to rear. Front site basement area enclosed from pavement, both with limestone ashlar surround. Pitched artificial slate roof hipped to west, with profiled eaves course supporting cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared and coursed limestone rubble walls with rubble limestone basement elevation and rendered rear elevation. Limestone architrave to niche and oculus. Square-headed window openings with limestone voussoirs, patent rendered reveals, limestone sills and uPVC windows. Six-over-six timber sash windows to basement level. Three-centred arched door opening, c. 1820, with limestone arch, rendered reveal; painted doorcase comprising engaged Composite order columns, with responding pilasters joined by fluted frieze breaking forward over sidelights; sidelights with geometric glazing bars, over panelled bases; radiating webbed fanlight with lead detailing; raised and fielded panelled timber door and glazed overlight, c. 1980. Front door arrived at by a bridged limestone flagged front door platform flanked by modern plinth wall to east and original rubble limestone wall to west, returning on the curve, and supporting wrought-metal railings with pineapple finial, c. 2000. Concrete steps to basement area.

Appraisal

John's Square was designed by Francis Bindon. He was born in Clare c. 1698 and died in 1765. His early career was as a painter. The Square is probably the most important classical building scheme of the mid eighteenth-century in Limerick City. Bindon's building activity in Ireland is entirely provincial, as no known buildings of his authorship are known to have been constructed in Dublin. This house, No. 3, is compositionally united with its neighbour, which is an architectural device continued around the square, except for the eastern end of terrace houses. The impressive doorcase adds a further architectural character to this townhouse. Canon Frederick Langbridge (1849-1922), last Rector of Saint John's Parish, Novelist, Poet and Dramatist lived here at No. 3.