Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey building, built c. 1800, with a curvilinear gabled façade c. 1920, and rubble limestone exposed side elevation. Pitched natural slate roof with plastic rainwater goods. Painted rendered front elevation with copper flashed coping to parapet wall. Parapet surmounted by ball finials to either side and obelisk finial surmounting central curvilinear section. Rubble limestone faced side elevation with localised red brick filling. Square-headed window openings, rendered reveals, painted limestone sills, replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed window openings to side elevation squared by red brick sides and flat arch, and limestone sill, and glazed with replacement uPVC casement windows. Blocked-up openings also evident on side elevation. Traditional style modern timber shopfront.

Appraisal

A plain modestly-scaled industrial building given an early twentieth-century flourish with a curvilinear gabled façade, which adds significantly to the architectural heritage of Broad Street.