--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey brick building, built c. 1890, with a four-bay side elevation and modern timber shopfront. Hipped artificial slate roof with brick chimneystack having clay pots and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded brick eaves course. Raised rendered parapet wall with moulded brick cornice and coping. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond. Gauged brick flat arch window openings with fluted limestone keystones, limestone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Round-arched window openings to ground floor of side elevation including two round-arch door openings all with limestone keystones, uPVC windows and double-leaf panelled timber doors with plain fanlight. Further door opening to east with tongued and grooved timber door leaf. Modern traditional style shopfront to façade.

Appraisal

A fine, yet modest, corner building which together with its neighbour form a pleasant backdrop to Baal's Bridge contributing to the appeal of the Abbey riverside.