Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay four-storey over concealed basement building, built c. 1800, with a lower single-bay three-storey return flush with rendered side elevation, and timber shopfront to front elevation, c. 1890. Hipped natural slate roof with black clay ridge tiles and large red brick chimneystack with terracotta pots to east. Moulded cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves to side elevations. Red brick façade laid in Flemish bond with limestone coping to parapet wall. Painted ruled and lined rendered side elevation with rendered quoins and a large rendered plaque with lettering reading: 'Finn's Bar & The Milestone'. Square-headed window openings red brick flat arches, patent rendered reveals, painted limestone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows, c. 1860, set in exposed timber sash boxes. Painted ceramic shopfront with fixed-pane display windows on tiles stallrises and double-leaf panelled timber door with overlight flanked by pilasters with fruit swags and cornice. A further pilaster flanks a modern double-leaf timber-panelled door with architrave lintel and overlight, giving access to the upper floors. Overlight with 'Hotel' inscribed on glass. Opening directly onto pavements with tensile cast-iron pavement grilles illuminating basement openings.

Appraisal

A more appealing corner-sited building displaying a wealth of original features including early sash windows and an attractive shopfront. With its stuccoed side elevation and prominent positions this building stands out as one of the most intact on William Street.