Architectural, Artistic, Cultural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over concealed basement red brick building, built c. 1780, with a timber shopfront at ground floor level, c. 1880. Coach house to rear site lane. Pitched artificial slate roof concealed behind parapet wall with large red brick chimneystack to party wall, possibly rebuilt during the late nineteenth century. Square-headed window openings with red brick flat arches, rendered reveals, painted limestone sills, and six-over-six and three-over-six timber sash windows. Timber shoring to openings, c. 1980. Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters to either end supporting cornice fascia board with painted name plate. Two door openings each with overlight, one to shop floor and one accessing upper floors, flanking four-paned display window with metal sheet lining to stallriser. One flat-panelled timber door, contemporary with shopfront, and a plank timber door, c. 1980. Tensile cast-iron grille to pavement illuminates basement cellar. Gable-fronted single-bay three-storey rendered coach house possibly enlarged to form a commercial store, with roughcast rendered finish. Pitched slate roof with ridge perpendicular to lane.

Appraisal

This house forms one of four terraced houses (including 21513069) and as such one of the most intact lengths of Georgian streetscapes on Patrick Street. Patrick Street derives its name from the Arthur family who were distinguished in history for among other things, the laying out and construction of Arthur's Quay, which is now demolished. Patrick Street is roughly contemporary and dates to the last decades of the eighteenth century. The survival of this house and coach house, which is of some rarity in this part of the city, is to the enrichment of Limerick City. A plaque on the façade suggests the house was that of Catherine Hayes (1825-1861).