--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey red brick and pebbledash rendered house, built c. 1910, with a two-storey three-sided canted bay window to full-height gabled breakfront and entrance porch with covered balcony above. Return prolonged by extension to rear. Hipped gabled slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and large red brick chimneystack on party wall shared with neighbour, having stringcourses and limestone base to brick capping. Plain clay pots. Dormer window to rear span. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Original detailed timber bargeboard to gable with timber brackets on corbels. Red brick ground and side elevation laid in English garden wall bond with painted sill course delineating first floor level, pebbledash rendered walls above. Limestone faced bay window to ground level on red brick base, with panelled pebbledash window apron beneath first floor bay, surmounted by cast-iron cresting. Attic opening to gable forming horizontal format opening with segmental head to centre, plain rendered surround and sill. Oculus over covered balcony with rendered surround. Reproduction timber casement windows to façade. Various square-headed openings to rear with one-over-one and two-over-two timber sash windows. Segmental-arched porch opening with red brick arch and reveals, limestone porch step and tiled platform. Segmental-arched door opening with red brick reveals, and doorframe with flat-panelled timber door with multiple-paned upper pane and segmental-headed overlight having leaded coloured glass. Covered balcony over porch with turned timber balustrade and vertical timbers with closed timber brackets supporting open panelled frieze and lean-to hipped balcony roof. Square-headed door opening with rendered architrave and panelled timber door with coloured glass lights and overlight, giving access to the balcony. Large front site enclosed by limestone plinth wall with wrought-iron railings with cast-iron gate posts supporting wrought-iron pedestrian gate. Rendered wall to west, and modern timber fencing to east.

Appraisal

Elaborately detailed early twentieth-century suburban house, forming one of a row of semi-detached houses of similar scale and detailing. This large semi-detached house retains its architectural character which is enhanced by such elements as windows (albeit reproduction), door and porch, balcony and the front site boundary wall and railings. The development, by Clifford Smith, is evidence of the middle class wealth in the City at the time.