--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1890, with a curvilinear gable over broad west bay, and single-storey three-sided canted bay window. Gabled return abutting neighbouring one, prolonged by lean-to. Pitched artificial slate roof with crested terracotta ridge tiles. Shouldered rendered chimneystacks to party walls and west gable. Plain clay pots. Roof light to front span and dormer window to rear span introduced, c. 1980. uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with segmental moulded eaves, and curvilinear gable with rendered coping rising from panelled rendered kneelers with consoles. Gable surmounted by wrought-iron finial. Segmental-headed window openings, with shouldered rendered architraves, with scroll base sitting on rendered sills. Bipartite segmental-arched opening with central colonnette mullion to broad west bay. Three-sided canted bay window with dentil cornice, panelled mullions and rendered base. Segmental-headed one-over-one timber sash windows with ogee horns to façade. Oculus to gable with scrolled base on rendered sill. Square-headed window openings to rear elevation and return with one-over-one and two-over-two timber sash windows with ogee horns. Round-arched front door with patent rendered reveals and limestone threshold step supporting three-quarters engaged Composite columns joined by moulded timber lintel architrave. Raised and fielded panelled timber door leaf and plain glass fanlight. Lawned front site path enclosed from road by rendered wall supporting ornate cast-iron railings. Rendered piers with elaborate coping. Tarmacadam front site path.

Appraisal

This house, along with its neighbour Rathvarna, have retained most original external architectural detailing and presents a singular typology to the otherwise similar, near uniform, composition of the red brick semi-detached houses on Ennis Road. The elaborate curvilinear gable motif emphasises the window openings illuminating the principal rooms at ground and first floor level. This variation of the semi-detached house type, gives added interest to the road.