--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1910, facing south with a single-storey three-sided bay window to a full-height gabled breakfront, with balcony above. Entrance porch with three-sided bay window above. Two-storey return prolonged by single-storey extension. Hipped gabled artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and a substantial rendered chimneystack on party wall shared with neighbouring house. Profiled cast-iron rainwater goods and a timber finial to front gable. Over-hanging eaves to front with timber bracket supports to gable. Dormer window to rear span. Red brick laid in English garden wall bond to ground and first floor level of façade only, with pebbledash rendered walls at second floor level, with timber struts rise from bressumer on gable of breakfront. Cement rendered side and rear elevation of main house and return. Square-headed window openings with stop-chamfer limestone ashlar lintels to ground and first floor level, timber framed bay to first floor over porch, and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Red brick entrance porch with plinth wall having limestone coping, supporting timber porch screen, tiled porch floor. Raised and fielded panelled timber door and glazed segmental overlight. Site enclosed from Ennis Road by snecked rubble limestone plinth wall with coping supporting wrought-iron railings. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate with name plate hung from cast-iron gate posts. Rusticated corner limestone pier with embedded ball finial.

Appraisal

Elaborately detailed early twentieth-century suburban house, forming one of a row of semi-detached houses of similar scale and detailing. Fine plinth wall and railings run the length of the row. The development, by Clifford Smith, is evidence of the middle class wealth in the City at the time.