--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1910, facing south with a two-storey three-sided canted bay window to a full-height gabled breakfront. Entrance porch with covered balcony above. Two-storey return. Hipped gabled slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and a substantial red brick chimneystack on party wall shared with neighbouring house. uPVC rainwater goods and a timber finial to front gable. Over-hanging eaves to front with timber bracket supports to gable. Dormer to rear span, c. 1970. Pebbledash rendered walls to front elevation at first and second floor level, with red brick laid in English garden wall bond to ground floor level of façade, side elevation, rear elevation of main house and return. Timber struts rise from bressumer on gable of breakfront. Varied window types including elaborate timber casements to bay window at ground floor level, fixed-pane window to oculus over first floor balcony, tripartite part segmental-headed opening with uPVC casement. Flush entrance porch with limestone lintel, Tudor arched screen with stop-chamfer detailing. Square-headed door opening, with flat-panelled timber door having glazed upper panels and glazed overlight. Site enclosed from Ennis Road by snecked rubble limestone plinth wall (rendered to Shelbourne Road) with coping supporting wrought-iron railings and gate with name plate. Rusticated corner limestone pier with embedded ball finial.

Appraisal

Elaborately detailed early twentieth-century suburban house, forming one of a row of semi-detached houses of similar scale and detailing. The development, by Clifford Smith, is evidence of the middle class wealth in the City at the time.