Main Record - County Louth

Glyde Court, County Louth
Entrance gates
TownlandGLYDEFARM
CountyCounty Louth

Description
Detached seventeen-bay two-storey house with attic, built c. 1780, remodelled and extended in Jacobean style, 1868, with curvilinear gables and gablets, and projecting bays. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with string courses and some blind arches. Timber sliding sash windows.

Appraisal

This unusually long house was is an interesting addition to the architectural heritage in the county. Originally built as a Georgian house, the house was remodelled in the nineteenth century to suit changes in fashion and taste. It retains much of its nineteenth century character, and the curvilinear gables are delightfully quirky features. It was originally home to the Vere Foster family.