Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former gate lodge with attic, built c. 1820, now in private domestic use. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted roughcast-rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered reveals, painted stone sills, painted smooth rendered hood-mouldings, painted timber multiple-pane casement windows. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered hood-mould, painted timber sheeted. Set back slightly from narrow country road, front site bounded by roughcast-rendered wall and entrance gateway to west.

Appraisal

This simple yet attractive former gate lodge, once associated with Clermont Park and situated to the north of Saint Paul's Church, is a good surviving example of early nineteenth-century architecture. Its modest, balanced, proportions and moulded detailing make it an appealing feature of the rural roadside and its architectural form acts as a reminder of its original use.