Farmyard complex

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Series of attached and detached multiple-bay single- and two-storey farm buildings, built c. 1860. Pitched and hipped slate roofs, one corrugated-iron roof, clay ridge tiles, cast-iron and uPVC gutters fixed to continuous red brick corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron and uPVC downpipes, stone verge coping to east range; red brick chimneystack to coach house. Random rubble stone walling, red brick walling to north-east range, all having red brick block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings, red brick block-and-start surrounds, red brick sills, painted timber vertically-sheeted shutters; painted timber framed lattice metal casement window to coach house; segmental-headed window openings to north range, timber multiple-pane fixed windows. Square-headed door openings, red brick block-and-start surrounds, painted timber vertically-sheeted single and double doors, iron latches; segmental-headed carriage arch openings, red brick block-and-start surrounds, some with painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors. Buildings surround concrete yard, bounded by random rubble stone wall, soldier coping, square gate piers flanking wrought-iron double gates.

Appraisal

This complex forms a fine set of attractive farm buildings, all with matching walls and red brick detailing, various stable blocks, grain stores and coach house complete the group. The handsome proportions applied in the construction of these buildings gives them an architectural significance adding to the architectural heritage of the area.