Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey with attic thatched dwelling, built c. 1820. Reed thatched roof, rendered central chimneystack. Lime-washed rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted reveals and sills, containing one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door. Built at right angles to main road, with garden to fore. Courtyard formed by single-storey rubble stone outbuildings. Corrugated-iron sheeted roofs, lime-washed rubble stone walling. Plaque at gable reads "ERECTED BY THE LOUTH FARMERS IN MEMORY OF LAWRENCE CRAWLEY WHOSE EVICTION FROM THIS HOUSE BY LORD LOUTH ON 11TH JUNE 1881 WAS A TURNING POINT IN LAND REFORM." Small pond in courtyard.

Appraisal

This is a fine example of a well-maintained thatched house retaining its early character. A good example of vernacular architecture, its significance is greatly increased by its historic association with the struggle for land reform commemorated in plaque.