Omeath Coastguard Station

Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rendered former coastguard house, built c. 1800, now in private domestic use. Part of terrace of four. Pitched slate roof, red brick corbelled chimneystack with concrete cap, cast-iron gutters on drive-in brackets on corbel eaves course. Painted roughcast rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber eight-over-eight sliding sash windows with exposed sliding sash cases, six-over-six sliding sash window to first floor east on north elevation. Square-headed door opening, painted timber eight-panel door, plain-glazed overlight, painted stone step. House set back from road overlooking Carlingford Lough to north; small garden to north, rendered boundary wall, square-profile gate piers, pyramidal caps, granite step, wrought-iron gate; seafront site.

Appraisal

Forming one of a group of four coastguard houses, reportedly built in association with the nearby Newry Canal, this attractive house retains a large amount of original or early fabric adding to the architectural interest of the terrace as a whole. The group are a landmark feature of the Omeath seafront and reflect a time when the role of the coastguard was of central importance to coastal life. Simple wrought-iron gates to all houses are an attractive surviving feature.