--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1900. Gabled south bay to west elevation, canted bay window to ground floor west elevation, two-storey return and single-storey extension to east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack with banding, rooflights, painted timber bargeboards and half-timber-effect woodwork to gables, cast-iron gutters on painted timber fascia to overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends; hipped roof to canted bay, cat-slide roof to return. Machine-made red brick English garden wall walling, brick plinth; moulded cornice to gabled bay, painted roughcast-rendered walling to gable. Camber-headed window openings, rubbed brick lintels, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows; painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows to east. Round-headed door opening, rubbed brick archivolt, moulded terracotta imposts and keystone, painted timber eight-panel door, plain-glazed fanlight, granite steps. Street fronted, poured-concrete paving to west overlooking golf club green, enclosed yard to east with red brick boundary walls laneway giving access to yards.

Appraisal

This attractive house forms an integral part of a formally-planned group of four, which stand out within the streetscape door to their increased elaborateness in comparison to more modest buildings to their south. The combination of projecting and gable-fronted bays and the half-timber-effect woodwork are characteristic of architectural developments in the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries, while fine brickwork and terracotta detailing add to the building's architectural value.