--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former school, dated 1873, now in use as a public house. Hipped entrance porch to east, suppressed-hipped porch to south containing former entrance to school. Pitched slate roof, crested ridge tiles, clay ridge and hip tiles to porches, lead vents, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, painted timber bargeboards, red brick eaves course, profiled cast-iron gutters on painted timber fascia to overhanging eaves, circular cast-iron downpipes. Squared-and-snecked rock-faced limestone walling; red brick plinth coping, quoins and string courses; plaque to east elevation "GREENORE NATIONAL SCHOOL 1873". Square-headed paired window openings, block-and-start red brick jambs, chamfered granite lintels and sills, stop-chamfered reveals, painted timber fixed frame windows with inward-opening overlights. Square-headed door openings, block-and-start red brick jambs, painted timber vertically-sheeted doors, decorative iron hinges. Interior with timber trusses to ceiling, marble fireplace to south wall. Set back from street, paved site, bounded by squared-and-snecked limestone wall with stone and red brick piers, saddle-coping. Built in association with Greenore Co-Operative Society to north, by Great Northern Railways.

Appraisal

Built in 1873 to provide educational facilities for the children of the workers at the large port and railway facilities, this school was built to a high standard with many attractive details. The use of a variety of materials in its construction makes for an aesthetically-pleasing structure with the red brick softening the austere limestone walls. Much of the original character has been maintained in its conversion to a public house, making it an interesting example of the adaptive reuse of an historic building. It continues to play a vibrant part in Greenore's community life.