Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former railway worker's house, built 1872, now in private domestic use. Extension to east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, granite verge coping to north, red brick corbelled chimneystack with clay pots, uPVC gutter supported on timber eaves brackets, circular uPVC downpipe. Squared coursed rubble stone walling to north and west, V-jointed granite quoins to north, painted smooth rendered walling to east. Square-headed window openings, block-and-start bull-nosed yellow brick jambs, flat-arched bull-nosed lintels, granite sills, painted timber six-over-six (ground floor) and three-over-six (first floor) sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, block-and-start bull-nosed yellow brick jambs, flat-arched bull-nosed brick lintel, timber door with moulded bottom panels and glazed top panels. Fronts directly onto street, garden to east with communal laneway giving access to gardens forming north and east boundary.

Appraisal

This modest house was built as part of a terrace of six identically designed houses. Greenore, the small seaside village, was developed in the late-nineteenth century to service the new harbour which was completed in 1873 and the London and North Western Railway. The predominantly limestone wall contrasts with the yellow brick surrounds creating an attractive structure which retains many original features.