--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1870. Pitched slate roof hipped to east, clay hip and ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack, uPVC half-round gutters on brick eaves corbel course. Painted roughcast rendered walling, smooth rendered projecting plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, uPVC door. Street fronted, overlooking green space (former market square), walled garden to rear (south) accessed through segmental-headed brick arch.

Appraisal

The nineteenth-century character of this house is retained in its fenestration and rendering. It acts as an effective foil and vista stop for new housing to the east.