--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1850. Split height with higher section to east and lower to west, return to rear. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack, cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe. Painted roughcast rendered walling, smooth rendered, smooth rendered vertical bands to either side of frontage, smooth rendered following slope of street. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted stone sills, painted timber three-over-three sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted timber and glazed door. Street fronted on slight incline, overlooking green space (former market square), walled garden to rear (south).

Appraisal

This interesting, split-height, house on the Market Square is distinctive for its horizontal-emphasis sash windows and thick limewashed rendered walling.