School master's house

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey stone former school master's house, built c. 1870. Two-bay entrance block with lower two-bay wing to south set back slightly. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutters on painted timber eaves, cast-iron downpipe with hopper. Uncoursed random rubble walling. Square-headed window openings, red brick jambs, flat brick arches, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, no sills; painted timber windows, entrance block with fixed central lights flanked by inward opening casements, ground floor of south wing with central painted timber six-over-three sliding sashes flanked by inward opening casements. Square-headed door opening, red brick jambs, flat brick arch, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, timber doorcase, wrought-iron boot scraper to south of entrance. Set back from road, garden bounded by random rubble walling surmounted by limestone coping and simple railings, attached to former Church of Ireland school to north and rendered building to south.

Appraisal

This former school master's house is of architectural and social significance within the village. It, and the school to its north, contrast markedly with the predominantly rendered streetscape. The textural variation created between the stone and brick of the façade is made even more distinctive by the horizontal nature of the very unusual fenestration.